Tuesday, January 11, 2011

Praise Report 2011 - 01

I have been feeling sluggish, and tired since last month.  It might be because of the weight gain or from the stress from work.  So I prefer to stay at home and just laze around.  Yes I know it's unproductive and unhealthy but that was how I was feeling.

Last Sunday, Pastor P said a prayer of healing for the whole congregation.  I dont know why but I just couldn't stop crying.  While tears flow from my eyes, I kept thanking the Lord Jesus and claiming healing for my body & mind and spirit. 

Pastor P said to place our hand to the area were we felt pain, I was not sure where to put it becasue I felt my whole self needed healing :-)  but I placed it on my womb while thinking of the other symptoms I was feeling.  Immediately I felt warmth over my whole body while feeling a cold breeze also.  I know I was healed that time.  The pain on my left lower back (for days) was gone, my sprained right ankle was feeling better, and in my heart I know my monthly visitor ( who has not been visiting me for 4-5 months already) will visit me soon!, and best of all, i felt energize and saw that life is indeed beautiful again!

Pastor asked the congregation to make a big wave for those who received healing and happily made a big waved.  He also mentioned that there is someone in the congregation who was having  a pain in the lower left part of the back (showed where it was) is now healed.   I knew he was talking about me.

Thank you Jesus for shedding your blood at the cross for my healing.  Thank you for sending people to remind us of how much you love us.  Thank you.

Thursday, August 13, 2009

Thankful Heart

"Give thanks to the LORD, call on his name; make known among the nations what he has done".

1 Chronicles 16:8

This past few months, it felt like I have nothing to thank about but ofcourse it's not true! I am very much thankful for my family & friends, our health and well being, my job and the lists goes on...

One specific praise report I want to share is regarding my job. For the past month, I have been conducting trainings to our staffs on an application that I am still studying myself. My confidence level to teach is low plus the stress and pressure from the boss's. I have been praying and asking people to pray for me on this. Last week, was a very busy week, every day I have trainings scheduled both morning and afternoon sessions. The last session for the week had an added pressure because our CEO and some of the "not so friendly" staffs were attending.

I prepared my materials the night before, farmed a little (I need a break of course...hehehe) and prayed before sleeping. The next day, I woke up late! Panic a little...but remembered to pray and to trust in him with ALL my heart and that He is in control...

Arrived in the office, did the set up, prayed and reviewed some of the topics I felt that the Lord is leading me to take note.

Show time! Had some minor difficulties with my projector but the training went smoothly, the topics that I reviewed last minute was the answers to the questions that was raised in the during the training then the evaluation forms were filled up after the session. All marks were good & very good! (di sa pag bubuhat ng sariling bangko hehehe...) but the cherry on the cake was the staff that I was wary of making the training difficult and giving me negative marks commented "very good" not only to me but to other people as well.

To explain further the miracle on this...hahaha this girl lives to make my life miserable ( well not just mine hehehe) last time when I was dealing with her hehehe... That day, she gave me very good marks, smiled and wave at me when we pass by (as if we're BFF) and told others that the training was very good. It was such a surprise and I can truly say that it's a miracle hehehe

It was really Jesus's work...All praises and glory to Him! To all those who prayed with me...Thank you very much!

"For where two or three come together in my name, there am I with them." Mathew 18:20

Tuesday, July 21, 2009

Harry Potter & the Half Blood Prince

Tickets were pre book soooo early by the time sister S checked the website of our fave cinema (actually we like the nachos they serve hahahaha...) all the good seats has been taken. As the saying goes...never give up! Try and try until you succeed hehehe...so sister S tried and was able to book us 3 tickets with not so bad seats hahaha.

Boy have they all grown hehehe... The effects is getting better and better since they have shown the 1st movie. Sad that Dumbledore has to die... :)

What's next?

Thursday, July 16, 2009

Registration is now OPEN!

This year's marathon will be fun! Sister S, Marix, Lala, Lily & Rhandie will be joining. We will surely miss Beth! Sana umuwi sila ni Deo sa December...hehehe

Tara na at magtraining tayo...

Wednesday, July 15, 2009

Tuesday, July 14, 2009

It's been a long time...

I haven't posted for quite some time... I just can't type my thoughts into words hahaha

June was a quiet month at work. From the back to back trainings last month, I thank God for the rest hehehe... I had my own training (which was long overdue). It was good and I learned a lot. Hoping to able to use it with my trainings this coming months.

My mojo was so high and was able to scrap 9 LOs. I'm Happy with the results. My usual white space and flowers and buttons. What's new is that I've been doing handcutting & tearing in most of my LOs! unsual for me and really tested my patience hahaha

Gym? nah....I've been trying and planning to go but nope...I was not able to do so... As my friend says...It takes diligence, determination & patience! Looking forward to the gym this month though. With 2 of my colleagues joining, it should be fun :D

Harry Potter is showing on the 16th! I guess everybody has booked their tickets early coz when Sister S tried booking, no more good seats left! My friend is trying to book from a different cinema...we'll see if she's be able to get good seats hehehe

I'm experiencing a new feeling...It's really good! I hope it last though hahaha... I use to feel like a zombie. For the first time in a veeeerrry long time, I'm not sleepy! hahaha...well thats thanks to my veeeeryyy long sleep yesterday. Some people might think that it's too much to the point of laziness? *LOL* but I think it's what my body needed. Today I woke up feeling refreshed, I did not sleep on my way to work and I don't feel sleepy at all. Wow! It's really a good feeling :-)

Well I'm going to put this good feeling into use and go back to work hahaha...

Thursday, May 07, 2009

Scripture Scrappers

Is a Christian Scrapbook Community that incorporates paper crafting with learning about God's Word.

Woohoo! I'm so happy :-) Why? because...I saw the announcement for the new Design Team at Scripture Scrappers yesterday and I'm 1 of them!.

Come...come and join us, this is a great site to be blessed and be a blessing to others.

Hope to see you all there!